Clarification about leeching rules - 19 September 2008 - Forsaken Guild - Bellocan - Maplestory
Tuesday, 2016-12-06, 5:06 AM
Welcome Guest

Main » 2008 » September » 19 » Clarification about leeching rules
9:27 PM
Clarification about leeching rules
Power Leveling Clarification

It has come to our attention recently that there is a big debate between Power Leveling and leeching. We would like to clear up any confusion.

1. Where is this issue addressed in the Terms of Use?

Power Leveling and variations on it are addressed in the Terms of Use. Specifically, Section 2.2 of the Code of Conduct:

While using the Service and Software, you agree to comply with all applicable laws, rules and regulations. We reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to take any actions we deem necessary and appropriate to preserve the integrity of the Service and Software. We further reserve the right to determine what conduct is outside the "spirit" of the Service and games provided therein. While using the Service, you agree not to:

Exploit the Software, Cash Items or the Service for any commercial purpose, including the provision of "Power Leveling" services;...

The full Terms of Use can be seen by clicking here.

2. What is Power Leveling/Leeching?

In order to understand Power Leveling we first need to identify what it means in relation to gaming. Power Leveling is a common term used to mean where one character is leveled up much more quickly than they could do alone by means of help from another player (Usually a much higher level then their own).

Power Leveling happens when one or more players agree to train in a certain area, bringing along a player that cannot possibly help with the killing, yet who will still benefits from the training. This is also known as “leeching”. This action is a player to player agreement. If this service is provided in exchange for mesos, that is also a player to player transaction.

So just to be clear, if you are in game playing with a friend or other player and one of you is leeching experience off the other this is completely between the two players involved. You may be cheating yourself by wiping away the challenge of leveling on your own, but that's a choice you have to make.

However, as soon as you exchange REAL WORLD money for this service then you immediately break our Terms of Use and your account could be subject to punishment (See next question).

3. What about selling Power Leveling help for money?

Certain companies or parties offer to perform this service in exchange for real world money, as opposed to NX Cash or mesoes. According to the Terms of Use above, we do not allow accounts to exploit the service (or game) for any commercial purpose. The key phrase here is “Commercial Purpose”. This means for Real money. As such, companies and parties that offer this kind of service are violating our Terms of Service, and will not be tolerated.

Is it okay to purchase Power Leveling Services?

So what about the players on the other end? The ones who choose to buy the services from these companies...is that ok? The short answer is “No.” There are two reasons for this:

1) By purchasing this service, you are encouraging and helping these parties to break the Terms of Service. This is not acceptable, and players caught doing so will be held accountable.

2) The second reason is that many parties require or request personal information in order to Power Level you. In our Terms of Use, it is strictly stated that one is never to give out their account information to anyone. So, by giving those parties your information, YOU are breaking the Terms of Use (not to mention this is a major security risk for your account!).

4. What about “Such-and-such”? Is that TECHNICALLY against the rules?

There are certain grey areas regarding what is and isn’t allowed regarding Power Leveling (or any other rule, for that matter). If you are unsure as to what is okay, remember this from the Terms of Use listed above: “We further reserve the right to determine what conduct is outside the "spirit" of the Service and games provided therein.”

What this rule means is that, if you are playing the game in a way that we did not intend, you may be breaking or Terms of Use. Or, to put it another way: If something is questionable, DON’T DO IT! Don’t tempt fate (or the ban hammer) by trying to “technically” get away with something or doing something that is obviously incorrect just because we haven’t directly denounced it on the forums yet or in the Terms of Use. This advice goes for all aspects of Nexon Games, not just power leveling.

We understand that we can not possibly cover every aspect of this issue nor answer every question you might have, but we sincerely hope this at least helps to clear up some of the confusion surrounding this issue.

Thank you for taking the time to read this, and Happy Mapling!

- Nexon Customer Support -
Category: Guild | Views: 374 | Added by: moto | Rating: 0.0/0
Total comments: 2
0   Spam
2 Jeni   (2008-09-22 2:17 PM)
Therefore, leeching is legal. Fucking idiots.
The only money spent while training was for the 2x exp cards.

0   Spam
1 XLionHearthX   (2008-09-22 1:47 PM)
wacko

Only registered users can add comments.
[ Registration | Login ]

Login

Login:
Password:

Categories

Guild [150]Web [31]Maple [158]

Search

Statistics


Total online: 1
Guests: 1
Users: 0

Active today: